1. The Saudi market in 2026
The short version
Saudi Arabia has moved from its first grid scale storage project to multi gigawatt hour tenders in roughly three years. The national target is 48 GWh by 2030, around 30 GWh is under development, and almost all of the hardware installed so far has been imported.
Storage is being pulled by two forces at once. The first is the renewable build out, since the Kingdom is targeting roughly 130 GW of renewable capacity and half its electricity from clean sources by 2030, and solar that peaks at noon cannot serve a load that peaks at nine in the evening without something in between. The second is load growth, from industrial expansion, desalination and a data centre pipeline that is growing faster than the grid connections serving it.
| Indicator | Position as at mid 2026 |
|---|---|
| National target | 48 GWh by 2030 |
| Grid connected | Roughly 8 GWh, including a 7.8 GWh three site project connected in late 2025 |
| Under development | Approximately 30 GWh |
| Independent storage tenders | First round of 2 GW and 8 GWh contracted, second round of 3 GW and 12 GWh in qualification |
| Local manufacturing | First large cell linked plant announced 2026, phase one 6 GWh from 2027 |
For a buyer, the practical consequence of that pipeline is competition for supply. Cell allocation tightens when a market absorbs gigawatt hours quickly, and lead times stretch. Ordering against a forecast rather than against a signed contract is now a legitimate procurement strategy for large projects.
2. Which type of system you need
Most buyers arrive asking for a container when a cabinet would serve them better, or the reverse. The decision follows from the energy you need and where it has to sit.
| Type | Typical range | Best for | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential stack | 5 to 30 kWh | Villas, compounds, small clinics, rooftop solar shifting | Backup transfer time if you need seamless cooling |
| Outdoor cabinet | 100 to 420 kWh | Commercial and industrial peak shaving, small solar hybrid | Ambient rating, many cabinets are specified at 35 C not 50 C |
| Battery rack | 20 to 420 kWh per rack | Data centre and UPS rooms, retrofits, integrators building their own systems | Match the rack BMS to the module family, never mix brands in a string |
| 20 ft container | 5 to 6.25 MWh | Utility firming, large industrial, solar shifting | Crane access and foundation design at site |
| 40 ft container | 10 to 12.5 MWh | Substation and IPP scale projects | Fewer suppliers, longer lead time |
| Mobile trailer | 500 kWh to 1.5 MWh | Shutdowns, construction, events, temporary grid support | Rental economics usually beat purchase below 200 days of use a year |
A test that saves money
If your requirement is under about 500 kWh, ask for a cabinet price alongside the container price. Containers carry fixed costs, the shell, the cooling plant, the fire system, that do not shrink with the battery inside them, so a small container is expensive per kilowatt hour in a way that is easy to miss.
3. Sizing your system
Two numbers set the size of a battery. The power it has to deliver, in kilowatts, and how long it has to deliver it, in hours. Multiply them and you have the energy, in kilowatt hours, which is what you buy.
Indicative planning figures only. Installed capacity assumes 85 percent usable depth of discharge and adds no margin for degradation over life. The budget range covers equipment ex works and excludes civil works, cabling, transformer, grid connection, permits, installation and commissioning, which together typically add 15 to 35 percent depending on site. Confirm everything against a quotation.
What the tool does not know about your site
- Your tariff. Peak shaving value depends on the demand charge structure, not on the size of the battery. Pull twelve months of interval data before sizing.
- Your cycle count. A battery cycled twice a day ages roughly twice as fast as one cycled daily. Cycle life, not calendar life, usually sets the replacement date.
- Degradation. Cells lose capacity over time. If you need the rated output in year ten, you either oversize at the start or plan an augmentation.
- Grid connection limits. The connection you already have often caps what is worth installing, whatever the load profile suggests.
4. What it costs
The short version
For a large containerised system delivered in the Kingdom, expect roughly SAR 550 to 800 per kWh of installed capacity for the equipment. Smaller systems cost more per kWh because the fixed costs do not shrink. Site works, cabling and grid connection typically add another 15 to 35 percent.
| Installed capacity | SAR per kWh | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Under 100 kWh | 1,600 to 2,400 | Cabinet or stack, fixed costs dominate |
| 100 to 500 kWh | 1,100 to 1,600 | Cabinet scale, price improves quickly with size |
| 0.5 to 5 MWh | 750 to 1,100 | Container or multiple cabinets |
| Above 5 MWh | 550 to 800 | Utility scale, cell price dominates |
Where the money goes
Understanding the cost structure tells you which parts of a quotation are worth negotiating. On a large containerised system the split runs roughly as follows.
| Component | Share | Negotiable |
|---|---|---|
| Cells and modules | 50 to 55% | Set by the world market, not by your supplier |
| Power conversion and transformer | 12 to 15% | Some, through specification choices |
| Thermal management | 3 to 5% | Do not cut this one in a 50 C climate |
| Enclosure, racks and balance of system | 8 to 12% | Yes, and the part that can be made locally |
| Fire detection and suppression | 2 to 3% | No, this is a liability item |
| Controls, EMS and software | 2 to 4% | Yes, particularly on licence terms |
| Assembly, testing, documentation, logistics | 7 to 10% | Yes, and it is where local suppliers compete |
The cheapest quotation is often the incomplete one
Before comparing prices, confirm each quotation covers the same scope: fire system to the standard your authority accepts, cooling sized at your real ambient temperature, spare parts, factory acceptance testing, commissioning, and a warranty backed by an entity you can reach legally. Differences in these are usually larger than the price gap.
5. Approvals and standards
Storage projects are rarely delayed by engineering. They are delayed by approvals that were started too late, and by the fire system in particular.
| Requirement | Applies to | Held by |
|---|---|---|
| IEC 62619, UL 1973 | Cells and modules | The cell maker, evidence passed to you |
| UL 9540A | Thermal runaway propagation testing | Tested at cell, module and unit level by an accredited laboratory |
| IEC 62933 | The complete storage system | The system supplier |
| NFPA 855 and NFPA 69 | Installation, spacing, deflagration prevention | System design, and your site layout |
| Civil Defence approval | The fire system as installed | An accredited local fire consultant, engaged early |
| SASO conformity | Market access in the Kingdom | The supplier, per product |
| Saudi grid code | Anything connecting to the network | Verified by test on the power conversion system |
| UN 38.3 | Transporting the batteries | Cell supplier, documentation controlled by the forwarder |
The mistake that costs months
Certificates are held at a level. A cell certificate belongs to the cell maker and does not cover a finished system. If a supplier claims their product is fully certified without naming which certificates they hold and at which level, ask them to list them individually. Discovering the gap at handover, when Civil Defence declines to accept the fire system, is the single most common cause of a delayed energisation.
6. Designing for Saudi conditions
A product designed for a temperate market will run in the Kingdom. It will just not last as long, and the damage is invisible for the first few years.
- Specify cooling at 50 C, not 35 C. Catalogue cooling capacity is usually quoted at a mild ambient. Ask for the sizing calculation at your site's design temperature and check the derating curve.
- Liquid cooling above roughly 1 MWh. Air cooling struggles to hold the temperature spread between cells at Saudi ambient, and spread is what drives uneven ageing across a string.
- Coastal corrosion. Anywhere near the Gulf or Red Sea coast needs an ISO 12944 C5-M coating system. Inland sites can usually work to C3 or C4.
- Dust. Filters and enclosure sealing matter more here than in most markets, and filter changes need to be in the maintenance contract rather than assumed.
- Temperature during transit and storage. Cells arrive at partial charge and should not sit in an uncontrolled yard through a Saudi summer waiting for the site to be ready.
7. Local content and IKTVA
The short version
Local content is scored on the value added inside the Kingdom, not on where the cell was manufactured. Fabrication, assembly, testing, engineering hours and local purchasing all count, which means a system integrated locally scores far better than an imported one even when the cells come from the same factory.
This matters commercially. Aramco's IKTVA programme, the Local Content and Government Procurement Authority framework, and operator specific requirements increasingly turn local content from a marketing point into a bid qualification factor. If you are bidding into a utility, an operator or a government project, the local content position of your storage supplier becomes your local content position.
| Activity | In-Kingdom value |
|---|---|
| Cells and modules | Imported in almost all cases today |
| Racks, enclosures, busbar, harnesses | Can be fabricated locally, and this is where the largest local share sits |
| Assembly, wiring, testing, documentation | Local labour and engineering |
| Steel, cable, fasteners, coating, logistics | Local purchasing, counts toward the score |
| Commissioning and service | Local, and continues to count through the life of the asset |
8. What to put in your RFQ
A specification that answers these points will get you comparable quotations. One that leaves them open will get you a spread of prices for different things.
- Duty cycle, not just capacity. Cycles per day, depth of discharge, and the years you expect the asset to run. This drives cell selection more than the headline kWh.
- Design ambient temperature and whether the site is coastal.
- Grid code and protection requirements, including who witnesses the compliance test.
- The fire standard your authority will accept, and who is responsible for obtaining Civil Defence approval.
- Scope boundary as a numbered list. Foundation, cabling, transformer, earthing, permits, crane, network connection. Name who supplies each one.
- Warranty terms, including the capacity retained at end of term, how it is measured, and which entity stands behind it.
- Factory acceptance test, whether it is witnessed, and what the report must contain.
- Spare parts list and response time, with parts held in region rather than promised from overseas.
- Local content declaration, if you are bidding into a programme that scores it.
9. Common questions
How much does battery storage cost per kWh in Saudi Arabia?
For utility scale systems above 5 MWh, roughly SAR 550 to 800 per kWh of installed capacity for the equipment ex works. Systems between 0.5 and 5 MWh run SAR 750 to 1,100, and small cabinets under 100 kWh run SAR 1,600 to 2,400 because fixed costs do not shrink with size. Civil works, cabling, transformer, grid connection and commissioning typically add another 15 to 35 percent.
How long does delivery take?
Typically 16 to 24 weeks from a confirmed order. The schedule is set by cell and power conversion lead times rather than by factory capacity, so a supplier holding stock or allocation can be materially faster. Approvals, particularly Civil Defence acceptance of the fire system, often run longer than the hardware and should start in parallel.
Which battery chemistry should I specify?
Lithium iron phosphate, known as LFP, for almost all stationary applications. It is more thermally stable than nickel manganese cobalt chemistry, has longer cycle life, and now costs less. NMC still appears where energy density per square metre is critical, which is rare in a stationary installation.
How long does a battery storage system last?
Fifteen to twenty years of calendar life for a well cooled LFP system, but the practical limit is usually cycles rather than years. A system cycled once daily will typically retain 70 to 80 percent of its original capacity after ten years. If you need the rated output late in life, either oversize at the start or budget for an augmentation.
Do I need Civil Defence approval for a battery system?
Yes, for any commercial or industrial installation. The fire detection and suppression system must be designed to a listed standard and accepted as installed. Engage an accredited fire consultant at design stage rather than at handover, because a system that is not accepted cannot be energised.
Is it cheaper to import a system or buy one built in the Kingdom?
The cells cost the same either way, since they come from the same global supply base. Locally integrated systems compete on the remaining 45 to 50 percent, and generally win on lead time, service response, spare parts availability and local content scoring. On headline price the two are usually close.
Can battery storage pay for itself on demand charges alone?
Sometimes, but it depends entirely on your tariff structure and load profile rather than on the technology. Pull twelve months of interval data and model the peak reduction before committing. Projects that stack several value streams, peak shaving plus backup plus solar shifting, have a much stronger case than any one alone.
Get a system sized and quoted.
This guide is published by Stralen Aero Company, which manufactures battery storage systems and storage racks in Dammam under the Paprsky Energy brand. Send a load profile, a tariff, or just the megawatt hours you think you need, and an engineer will come back with a sized configuration and a budget price.